Solved

Just joined domain remotely but how do I logon?

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys,

I've just joined my laptop onto a remote domain but was wondering how I can actually logon wirelessly?

My only option of joining the internet is wirelessly but I'm unable to get a wireless connection until I logon ... see my problem?

Is there anyway of getting wireless to connect to local wireless hotspot BEFORE I logon?

Thanks in advance
G.
0
Comment
Question by:geeing
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17907818
The wireless connection has 2 phases: authentication and association. If you are joining Domain, then logon is must first of all. Only way to avoid logon is join wireless network unsecurity which username and password are not required.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 17908529
what kind of wireless AP or router is it?  how does it determine domains?   usually wireless AP's have a general SSID broadcast and you can connect to the wireless as long as you know the passphrase or network ID if running WEP for instance.

Billy

0
 

Author Comment

by:geeing
ID: 17908613
It is a Netgear DG834
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 17909301
that is your router, what kinf of wireless device is running
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 17912297
Use cached credentials for your domain. This will first log you on locally to the PC using the domain setup, Then once inside your system you can buildup your VPN connection and the PC will authentify with your server in the background.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lkeneston
ID: 17919863
Geeing: have you ever logged on to that domain before ?
If you just added it, i am assuming no,
but if you had then =yes cached creds will work, if no
then you will not be able to logon for the first time as your domain user.
I would try 1 of these 2 methods

Log in as a local admin, you must have been able to do that if you added it to the domain.
connect your wireless, vpn in, and try logging out, then into the domain.
Some vpn stay active even after a logout.
You could also try
Logging in as a local admin, and try running just about any .exe or .msc by right clicking anmd choosing run as
then use your domain creds, this will create a new profile under docs and settings with your domain sid.
0