Solved

Unable to "purge" Office 2003 Document Recovery feature

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-16
I have a strange problem with MS-Office Word 2003:

- when loading Word, every *2* load (1 time yes, 1 time not) I get the "Document Recovery" pane saying that a file (install.doc) is to be recovered
- this is the [Original] (as said)
- when trying to open the file it says that "Word could not open the document (install)"
- when trying to save the file it says that "Word could not save the document (install)"

I tried to purge everything what I know for Office:
- deleting template "normal.dot"
- deleting content of the STARTUP directory
- in settings, setting all folders to an empty directory
- disabling the "Auto recovery save each 10 min"
- looking in the registry for this file
- looking for .asd file on the disk
- re-installing Office
- installing again Office (in French, original was in english)
- checking virus on all disk
No success... I was also unable to find what is the full path of this "ghost" document; where is this stored ?

Who know ?
0
Comment
Question by:orieben
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17909430
I suspect an errant temp file. In addition to what you've done, you need to delete one more set of files...

See Step 1:
http://www.officearticles.com/misc/how_to_clean_up_your_hard_drive.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:orieben
ID: 17928471
Hi Dreamboat,

- we purged now the *,chk, the ~*.*, etc...  : NO changes
- we have made all files visible (Hidden and System) : NO more files found
- the "ghost" file that is presented in the "document recovery pane" has been identified; this file
was no more present on hard disk and cames from a "WASP Codebar package". The file has been replaced there (with the original file) and now, from the document recovery pane, could then be opened or resaved to another name.

But no way, it continues to propose this file as damaged every 2 start of Office !!!

I also forget to mention that this machine is running in Terminal server mode (Windows 2003 server) but I do not think this is related to the problem.

Could the registry be purged somewhere ???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17929088
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17977036
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:orieben
ID: 18404191
We have never been able to correct this behavior. We opened a support case with WASP software (bar code software) because it seemed to be closely related to the installation of this package but they do not found the solution until now nor we could confirm this was really related to this installation. Because the server is running *Terminal server on W2K3*, it seems  to desorientate many peoples. We decided to suppress any user activities on this server and to remove MS-Office 2003)
Re-installing the server is not on option yet as is used as application server (and perfectly working for this job)

Sorry to not have confirmed this before. Expected working time passed on this problem is more than 24H...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rmuyargas earned 500 total points
ID: 18555388
Sound like a registry issue.  Check out Microsoft article number 885380 at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885380 and let me know if this resolves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orieben
ID: 18561368
Great, this solved the problem in 5s ! And it was effectively related to terminal server mode !  We did not found this KB article before. (It was updated as v 2.0 last week but I do not know if a previous version was effectively released)
0