Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to OWA from an outside connection to a backend Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Currrently, we have one public ip address linked to one exchange server for OWA access which works great. Now, the problem that I am trying to resolve is having that one ip address being able to connect to 4 other exchange servers on the network. All them are able to communcate with one another.

now, what I did notice was that I was able to get OMA working through connecting to the one public ip address exchange server to a user on a different exchange server.

also.. we are running exchange 2003 enterprise.


any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:spectragases
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17908380
I am not sure, but you could try using different ports on the same IP for each server, or have the router do the differentiation via ports.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17915198
You need a frontend server.
That will be another Exchange server, running Exchange 2003 Standard edition. It will sit in front of the backend servers and will provide a single point of entry for OWA. It can also be used for RPC over HTTPS, SMTP, IMAP and POP3 access from outside.

Simon.
0