Solved

Excluding certain systems from automatic updates block

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a w2k3 domain with group policy in place and have chosen to totally disable automatic updates on all systems.  (We push tested patches with zenworks, for now).  I have 2 systems that I would like to either allow automatic updates on or allow the user to run the automatic updates for testing purposes.

All domain users are local admins.

How can this be achieved?

Smak
0
Comment
Question by:talkinsmak
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17906513
Dear talkinsmak,
Which ever system you want to do update you can go to update.microsoft.com and update those patches he requires.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 17906520
I have blocked ALL access to windows update, including accessing the web page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17906540
You may put these systems in different OU and don't apply these GPO policy.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 17906572
GPO is applied at the domain level.  It flows down from there.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17906691
I belive that You may use Block Inheritance so that it doesn't apply GPO on that OU
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 17906764
Will not block inheritance with a domain policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francis_Beland
ID: 17907359
Since the GPO is only for Computer Configuration, you can put all Computers in an OU and create a GPO with the Windows Update blocked instead of having a Domain Policy. You then put the 2 machines you need in another OU and you can test Automatic Updates. Note that you probably need to link the Block Windows Update to the Domain Controller OU also.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 250 total points
ID: 17907600
So you want to be able to allow systems to go to Windows Updates but you've disabled all access to Windows Update from the domain level and don't want to block that policy? You need to budge in some way in order to make this change.

One suggestion: If you apply another GPO to the OU closer to the user, it will overwrite the settings from the domain policy. That is, if you don't have No Override enabled on the domain policy. If that is the case, you will have to disable No Override (and make sure there are no Block Inheritances anywhere).

Another option: Don't block access to Windows Updates using GPOs but instead from the firewall and allow access from certain clients to Windows Update from there.
0