Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cell phone interference on external speakers on Dell PC

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Every time my cell phone rings or someone in the next office my speakers on my PC makes this LOUD popping and statis noises. Does anyone know a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17906553
Get better quality shielded cables for the speakers - they are acting as antennas and picking up stray RF.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17908018
There are some other ideas here:

http://ask.metafilter.com/mefi/16987

Keep the cables as short as possible, and try a little DIY shielding: aluminium foil; whatever...
0