Solved

How to Integrate Google Earth with Asp.net 2.0

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
2,411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
 
 
Recently we got one project which has requirement like this,
 
System feeds different -different GPS coordinates of Amazon Forest  and get the location using Google Earth.
 
We have GPS coordinates for whole Amazon forest.

Now could you please tell me how to integrate Asp.net (2.0) with google earth to get the above job done.

Can Google supports dlls to integrate with Asp.net.


0
Comment
Question by:smnetserv
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17906665
It sounds like what your'e talking about is Google MAPS, not Google Earth.  Google Earth runs as a desktop application, whereas Google Maps is the web-based version.  Maps definitely has a really easy API to work with any website; check out the documentation at http://www.google.com/apis/maps/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kraffay
ID: 17909598
Check out this Thread - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_22055156.html

The trick is to inject the JavaScript that renders the Google Map in a .NET page.  There is no "DLL" that .NET can reference, the API is accessed via JavaScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smnetserv
ID: 17912460

Hi,

Is there any APIs available for Google earth just like Google Maps??

I want to integrate Google Earth with Asp.net .

Please let me know is it possible to integrate Google earth to Asp.net if not I will go for Google Maps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17913934
What doesn't make sense about your question is that with ASP you're talking about building a website, yet Google Earth is a standalone desktop program.  There aren't really APIs to integrate a website with ANYTHING running on the desktop.  Wouldn't you be a little freaked out if you clicked a button on a website one day and the report you were writing in Word suddenly spell checked itself?


If you absolutely have to use Earth, then, you can certainly still provide layer information that Earth will gleefully display along with all the other layers the user has going.  Earth uses .kml files to describe layers ( see http://earth.google.com/kml/ ).  These are just XML files in a specific format describing what's to be shown.

You can certainly offer a link to a .kml file (even one generated automatically) that the user can download, and perhaps (depending on browser settings) open directly in Earth.

This is just a lot less interactive than a traditional Google Map.  If the user wants to change what's shown after interacting with your site some more, you can certainly offer a freshly generated .kml, but now it opens in ADDITION to the old layer, instead of replacing it.  Perhaps what makes it more uncomfortable is that the user is now interacting with the Earth in one window and the control panel for it in another.

Even if you do allow .kml layers for download, I'd suggest additionally using a Map inline, so that the user can at least play with the data before pulling it into Earth.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 500 total points
ID: 17914005
I should actually supplement that a little: Google Earth does employ what it calls network links to be able to get information from a web server.  It's designed to be able to display large datasets by the same basic principle as AJAX: only download tue data that are immediately relevant to the user.  Earth sends the coordinates of where the user is looking and the server is expected to spit back... well, any .kml layer.

You could probably get away with a lot of interactivity if the user's interaction with the website stores EVERYTHING that's goin on in a database, so that when Earth calls for more data you'll have more settings.

It's still mostly a one-way street, since really all you can do is hand back XML to Earth (you don't get any of the user's interaction, other than coordinates) but that may be sufficient for what you're after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smnetserv
ID: 17928251
Hi,

I understood the limitation of Google Earth integration to ASP.net.

I also understood your point.

But even if i go for KML layer approch,give only GPS coordinates ang get the exact location in Google earth,Do all end users of my site need to download Google earth  or it will directly open the Google earth ??

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:VoteyDisciple
ID: 17929262
Like any desktop application users need to have it installed to be able to use it.  If I gave you a .doc file but you didn't have Microsoft Word installed, clearly you wouldn't be able to view it (barring using another program that can read .doc files).  That's no different with .kml files -- if you don't have the software installed the file does you no good.
0