Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2003: Setting Up Domains, DNS and MX

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
The name of the computer where exchange server resides is called "market"
and is registered with the DNS as such.  The DNS and domain controller is located on another server within our network that also is the web server.

In the system manager for exchange, the server is also called "market"
Would the fully qualified domain name then be "market".DomainName.local

My question is, I need to setup MX records through our ISP to point to this server and it is asking for a fully qualified domain name.  What I want, is to be able to call and reference the server eventually through POP3 accounts as
mail.DomainName.com  

How do I go about ensuring that clients can point to our mail server as mail.DomainName.com  
Also, Similarly, for SMTP, I want to setup SMTP.DomainName.com.

Finally, because our web server is a DNS / domain controller - do I need to redundantly setup MX or Host records there as well?  


Thanks for the advice!
0
Comment
Question by:kibbs
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17907442
yes on the LAN that would be the FQDN but on the internet it would be market.domainname.com (the internet FQDN)
you set your MX pointing to the .com FQDN as .local is not recognised on the internet
for the clients make sure your recipient policy is set up with the .com namespace in sys manager

if your isp is setting up your mx records that is sufficient for dns-do you want redundancy if your email server goes down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kibbs
ID: 17907466
are you sure its not mail."mydomain".com

If a A record is setup on the DNS as "mail" that points to the same IP as exchange,
will this also work as FQDN (mail.mydomain.com) ??

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17907510
what is the name of the computer connected to your external NIC or firewall-your mx should point to this name and than you relay smtp traffic onto your real mail server
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17907768
You may find my DNS configuration article provides some insight.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Simon.
0