Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

External SCSI Sony Tape Drive not Being seen

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a external Tape Drive Sony SDT-11000 that I am placing on a Dell PowerEdge 6300. I have attached the terminator, and have changed the SCSI ID on the device. However, when checking the SCSI Utility or watching POST the drive is not being shown.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:NovemberSag
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tonygze
ID: 17912003
Just out of interest what backup utility are you using?

I remember working with some Backup devices which only appeared after detection was run in the backup utility.

Other than that I also found that going into device manager

right click my computer > properties > hardware tab > device manager

then right click on my computer and select refresh should bring up the device.

Sometimes this needs to be done a couple of times in a row to allow all the components to appear.

I wouldnt worry too much about the device not showing up at post  (assuming you have plugged everything in correctly) often the device wont  show up in POST or the SCSI configuration screen.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 17915013
If the controller has a Wide interface then go into setup for the controller and disable Wide negotiation.
The tape drive should not be set for SCSI ID 7.
reseat the cable and terminator connections.
Better to use an active terminator. Active terminators have a light which should light up when working.
If it still fails to show up check to make sure the controller supports it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17918288
I would also checlk the termination options in the BIOS of the controller card. Is that an on-board controller? If it is some type of Adaptec hit ctrl-a when you see the SCSI bus being scanned. That should get you in to the firmware ion the controller. Termination is usually set to "automatic" but try specifying ....
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 17930921
I have been checking in the device manager. I am showing that the location is not being listed under the general tab. Is that due to the fact that the device isn't working?

I have also changed the ID from 7.

I am not comfortable with the scsi utility but, I will definately give it a try.

tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovemberSag
ID: 18030719
I have checked the scsi utility, the drive isn't showing. I am really unfamilar with using the utility. If anyone is viewing this please give guidance on using the scsi utility. I would hate to make things worse.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 700 total points
ID: 18031226
Thing is if the tape drive is not showing up on startup there is a hardware level problem.
0