Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server - Local Policy - Administrator

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi!

We have installed Terminal Server on one om my Windows 2003 servers (no DC). I have set up a local policy that prevent users from shutting down the server, accessing the control panel and stuff like that but when I logged on as domain administrator i discovered that the policy was applied to this account as well!!! Is there any way (workaround) to prevent this?

Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:Caperuzzo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17906658
For settings under Administrative Templates, see here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293655

For the shutdown setting you should be able to add specific groups to "Shut down the system" under Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\User Rights Assignment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caperuzzo
ID: 17907295
Does the document apply for a windows 2003 TS member of a domain as well?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DaSpug earned 375 total points
ID: 17907958
Yes it will do, if you need the shutdown option back then make sure you add the domain administrators domain group back into the local policy for the "shut down the system" right.

It's in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\User Rights Assignment\

If anyone else needs to be able to shut down the system (enterprise admins for example) then make sure you add those groups/users as well (groups would be preferred).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 17914917
Wow.
0