Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Synchronization Log Question

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
17,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Everyday a particular user receives the following Synchronization Log error message. He is using a desktop pc, so there is no roaming profile or anything like that involved. No one else in the company the message shown below...... HELP........... Any suggestions are welcome.

From: Don Juan
Sent: Monday, November 06, 2006 8:12 AM
To: Don Juan
Subject: Synchronization Log:
Importance: High

8:11:00 Synchronizer Version 11.0.8000
8:11:00 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Don Juan'
8:11:00 Synchronizing Hierarchy
8:11:00 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Contacts'
8:11:00 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:11:00 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Drafts'
8:11:00 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:11:01 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:11:01 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:11:16          10 item(s) added to offline folder
8:11:17 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'IT_Dept'
8:11:17 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:11:57          69 item(s) added to offline folder
8:11:57          2 item(s) changed read-state in offline folder
8:11:58 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Personal'
8:11:58 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:11:58          5 item(s) changed read-state in offline folder
8:12:00 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'SpoolFlex'
8:12:00 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Shared Data'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'IT Department Distribution'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Top of Information Store'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Calendar'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Contacts'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Deleted Items'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Drafts'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Inbox'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Journal'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Junk E-mail'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Notes'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Outbox'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Sent Items'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Tasks'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Jeremy Backes'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:02 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:02              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:02              The client operation failed.
8:12:02              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:02              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:02              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:02 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Calendar'
8:12:02 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:03          2 item(s) updated in offline folder
8:12:03 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Donna Sweet'
8:12:03 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:03 Error synchronizing folder
8:12:03              [80004005-501-4B9-560]
8:12:03              The client operation failed.
8:12:03              Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
8:12:03              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
8:12:03              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=80004005-501-4b9-560
8:12:03 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Calendar'
8:12:03 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:04          2 item(s) added to offline folder
8:12:04          1 item(s) updated in offline folder
8:12:04 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Sent Items'
8:12:04 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:05 Synchronizing server changes in folder 'Deleted Items'
8:12:05 Downloading from server 'exchange.apachehb.local'
8:12:07 Done
8:12:07 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
8:12:07 Download successful
0
Comment
Question by:jjbackes
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 252 total points
ID: 17906710
So, turn off offline files and folders, make sure the client is not in cached mode, delete any ost files (*.ost) one the machine. Make sure you search hidden files and folders are revealed when doing this search. Then put the client back in cached mode or offline files/folders, whichever you have configured and allow it to resync.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17907778
First rule with Outlook troubleshooting - does it follow the user to another machine?
If not, then the problem is local to that system.
If it does, then you have a more serious problem.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sallyhughes
ID: 23509075
Used the accepted solution today on Outlook2003 and it solved the sycn issues.  Thank you.
0