[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

interop.crystal exception from hresult

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi -

I've got an VB.NET application that was written in-house by a former employee. The application generates a report using a Crystal Reports dll. Unfortunately, there is no documentation, the app cannot be fixed and recompiled, we are simply stuck with the install program associated with the app.

When trying to generate a report, we get the following error:
interop.crystal exception from hresult

I've reinstalled the app hoping it would bring in whatever it needs to run, but no luck.

Any suggestions on what to do to get it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:wppiexperts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 250 total points
ID: 17906717
These may help....

I don't know if you're using windows or web application but check out these fully functional sample apps :

Web: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_web_samples.exe.asp

Windows: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_win_samples.exe.asp

Lemeno

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:wppiexperts
ID: 17906881
before I load these sample apps, what do they do?

at the moment I don't need a tutorial on how to build a vb.net app with crystal, because I have no way to fix the app....what I'm trying to figure out is what isn't loaded, registered or whatever, that is causing that error to show up.

thanks for providing the links!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17906908
Well..I'm just "shooting from the hip" here..as I don't know the specifics of your particular issue.....so don't load anything..unless YOU are sure it will help solve your issue.

I'm simply trying to provide some direction.

If after reading over the info..you feel it doesn't apply...and we'll keep working on it...for a fix...

MikeV

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17922950
What changed on the PC or the server?
Interop is how the app communicates with IIS

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wppiexperts
ID: 17956454
regarding the Interop and IIS communication issue, I'm not aware that the desktop application is using IIS to communicate with anything, since the locally installed app is calling an installed crystal dll to run a locally stored crystal report.

not sure what happened. I tried running the app on 3 computers which had the app installed for a long while (although the users don't all run the reports) and none of them worked (all reported the same error). I installed the app on a new pc, same thing. Reinstalled Crystal, re-registered the dll and ocx files related to the app, same problem.  I rolled back one pc that the report worked on a month ago, no luck. The only thing that worked was to open the report directly in Crystal and run it from there.

thanks to everyone for their input
0