Solved

C# recording audio from microphone

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
4,413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all,

I'm building an application that tests the delay in voip conversations.

does anyone know a library or some code sample to use microphone to record audio?

Can somebody help pls?

S_D
0
Comment
Question by:system_down
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 17909025
I have not tried anything like this yet but you can find some useful information in the following article:

Find How To Record Sound in C#
http://markus.revti.com/index.php/2006/06/09/find-how-to-record-sound-in-c/

Recording and Playing back streaming sound in C# on Motorola Q Smartphone
http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=869713&SiteID=1

The above article has a class that  you can refernce.

--Nauman.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bhagavan2uday
ID: 17909280
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:system_down
ID: 17916948
It seems quite strange to me that there aren't a lot of usefull example on record sound :(

Anyway the codeproject ex. are not usefull.

Any other ideas?

Thanks a lot
S_D
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:system_down
ID: 17917280
seems to be the best solution

http://msdn.microsoft.com/directx/sdk/

thnks to all comments..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:system_down
ID: 17917296

Ups I wanted to split points but I made a mistake...
Sorry.. bhagavan2uday  wanted to give you points... :(
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 17917436
system_down:

Please post a request in the community support area to reopen the question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

--Nauman.

0