[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DSN for a VB.net project

Posted on 2006-11-09
14
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Good Morning/Afternoon

Can you all help shed some light on my DSN creation problem?

1)I add a System DSN with the SQL Server driver
2)Use (local) for the server
3)SQL Server Authentication
4)Enter the Logon ID and Password I want to use
5)Hit next and get an error

Connection failed:
SQLState: '42000'
SQL Server Error: 4064
[Micorsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Cannot open user default database. Logon failed

I am not sure what the error is indicating.  Up to this point there has been no reference to a database in the set-up of the DSN.
What default database is the error referencing?
The database I want to use with the DSN, has a user created with the name that I am using in the Logon ID of the DSN set-up.

I can gladly add more info as needed to help with resolution dialogue.  

Thanks,
Ed



0
Comment
Question by:lbsi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17906847
<<Up to this point there has been no reference to a database in the set-up of the DSN>>
maybe thats the answer to the problem, try setting the Initial Catalog to the database you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbsi
ID: 17907029
Where do you set the initial catalog?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:newyuppie
newyuppie earned 1000 total points
ID: 17907168
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17907188
(why did you post in VB NET?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbsi
ID: 17907373
Really was not sure where to post this kind of question.  I figured if someone asked what I was trying to do or what kind of application I was
wrtiting then I would be ok here.  I have not deleted or done anything with the default database.  

I have the LogonID set-up as a User for the db I want to get to.  But cannot get past the second screen of the DSN set-up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17907508
what is the default database you have selected on the second screen of DSN setup?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17907564
i have posted a pointer question for you in SQL SERVER area, maybe you will get experts from there to respond to this question while we are at it...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17907590
Try to logon using the same username and password into the database using Query analyser
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbsi
ID: 17907633
Ok, appreciate the help.  I cannot get to the default db screen, which is one after the screen where you enter the LogonID and password.
After I enter the LogonID and password I want to use, I hit next and get the logon failed error.  
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17907740
Make sure that you have access to the Default database.
Goto
Databases->urdatabase -> users
add user
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbsi
ID: 17907832
I went to the database I need access to and looked at the User properties for the User I am trying to use.
The User name had CRPTS but the Login name above it had <none>.

So, I created a CRPTS2 user and specified the Login name also as CRPTS2.  I was able to create a DSN with the
the CRPTS2 login.    
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17907898
so its solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbsi
ID: 17907982
Just tried working with the new DSN I created. Now the default database that I selected when I set-up the DSN
is not staying selected.  So, when I  try to use the DSN connection in my Crystal report no tables are shown to
select for the datasource.  Do you guys know why that maybe? Or should I assign the points for getting me this far
and start a new question?
0