Solved

Small office network setup problems

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just took over a small office network that has some issues. Heres the current setup:
cable modem connects to sonicwall firewall that has a static ip of 192.168.5.39, sonicwall connects to a 24port switch, switch then connects to a dlink router set at 192.168.0.1 with the gateway pointing to the sonicwall. Then the other 4 24port switches are fed by the router.  In addition we have a wireless router set as an access point.  The problem is that different workstations around the office keep losing connectivity. I can reboot the router firewall and it clears up for a an hour or so then starts dropping connection again.  What could be causing this? and better yet how can I fix it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
Comment Utility
This is a very strange network layout!!!  Not sure what the DLINK router is doing between switches!!  Which router is the DHCP server? What is your LAN subnet? 5.0 or 1.0?  What do you mean by "losing connection"? Do you mean logical connection (IP) or physical connection (switch port`s LED is off).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Danny_Larouche
Danny_Larouche earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
My first idea, is that there is rogue DHCP server on the network
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
Comment Utility
My first question was exactly what Dayy_Larouche said;  What is the DLINK router used for?  Your internet connection is coming through the cable modem and into the firewall, but then why isn't it going directly into the switch?  Anyway is the DLink's Gateway the IP adress 192.168.5.39?  Also what is the DLINK's External IP Address?  Is is set statically (it should be).  I'm not too familiar with the sonicwall products, but if it has a DHCP server, you should disable that one and keep the DLINK DHCP server enabled (Unless you have a small enough office wherer you can assign static IP to all machines - a admin nightmare in my opinion).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
Comment Utility
Yes I'm very confused by the setup myself, I'm no expert but it seems the dlink router could be removed and dhcp enabled in the sonicwall. Ok, I just checked and the sonicwall has dhcp enabled with a range of 192.168.5.51 - 5.250 and a lease time of 60 minutes. Also the sonicwall states: Number of LAN IP addresses allowed with this license: 50

There are approx. 70 users on this lan.

The dlink has dhcp enabled also with a range of 192.168.0.2 - 0.254
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Juan Ocasio earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
OK If you need to keep your current setup, disable the DHCP on the SonicWall as you will not need it.  Set the external IP address of your DLINK to something in the range of the SoncWalls Internal IP Range (192.168.5.51 - 5.250).  I think I see why they had this set up- the Licenses will allow for 50 internal IP addresses.  To circumvent that the last IT guy added the router and therefore only 1 internal IP address will be used at all times (it just wasn't static).  If you disable the DHCP on the SW and assign the static IP address, you should be good to go...

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
Comment Utility
Sounds like a plan I'll try that.  So if I turn off dhcp in the SW then will I have to assign static ip addys for the staff that must be behind the firewall?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
Comment Utility
No.  The Internal IP address of SonicWall and the external IP address of the DLINK only need to be in the same IP Range.  You already have the gateway of the DLINK pointing to the SonicWall, which is what you want.  The Gate way for your users will be the IP address (internal) of the DLINK, which I believe you said was 192.168.0.1.  This will be assigned dynamically along with the IP address by the DLINK Router.

jocasio
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
Comment Utility
So what basically happens is a user on your network goes to www.thesite.com.  This request is passed to the Gateway which is 192.168.0.1.  The router says 'Can I resolve this? If it can it passes the request on.  If not it then sends the request to it's gateway (the SonicWall).  The sonic Wall then asks the same question, and because it's external interface faces the internet, it will pass on the request...

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
Comment Utility
ok It's up and running....much thanks for the assistance!
0