[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add network machine to access my computer

Posted on 2006-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I right click the document that I would like to share and click
Properties, go to the Security tab, click Add, and then
Locations, only my machine shows up. I want to add my other computer to acces my computer? How can I do this.
0
Comment
Question by:dotnet22
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AndresM earned 1600 total points
ID: 17907840
The other computer will not appear there. If both computers are part of a domain, you will see the domain and there you can choose an user.

If they are not part of a domain, the easiest way to share documents is creating same user same password in both computers.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 17908522
I think there is a key point left out there. Once you have the same user and passwords on both machines, simply go back to the sharing portion, and add the other, recently added user to the share permissions. That way, NT share level Authentication passed on from the other PC, will recognize thier User ID and Password, and grant access to the share.
0