Solved

Cycle through shapes

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
What's wrong here...?

For Each Shp In PPPres.Slides(1).Shapes
  MsgBox Shp.Name & Shp.Type
Next
0
Comment
Question by:UINVDJM
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mvidas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Seems ok.. is it throwing any errors at you?
You could try checking to see if the .shapes.count>0

Since you're running this from excel, have you tried Dim'ming the Shp as Powerpoint.Shape? Maybe you just used Shape and the excel.shape <> powerpoint.shape ?

Just a thought
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Nothing in itself. Why do you think that there might be?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Maybe you have 'Option Explicit' missing
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:UINVDJM
Comment Utility
Bang on again Matt...

"Shp as Powerpoint.Shape"

I just had "Shape" as you say.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
Comment Utility
Glad to help, again!  Now will you stop asking 500 point questions that only take a minute to answer :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:UINVDJM
Comment Utility
It says difficult or urgent...I have nothing else to do and to save me being bored I classify them as urgent! :)

Anyway. All done now! No more points today!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
Comment Utility
LOL, we'll be here when you need us :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
It takes more than that to answer if the question is incomplete.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:UINVDJM
Comment Utility
Graham, yes I realise that. I tried to keep the question concise.
If I'd known the answer I probably could have written the question far better. Credit to Matt for second-guessing me.

My sincere apologies.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
OK Darren, your graceful apologies certainly accepted on behalf of anyone who would have been confused.

For your guidance, if you get an error message, tell us what it is and where you get it. In your case, I guess it was: "Run time error 438, Property doesn't support this property or method".

In this case, the context would also have been useful: that you were using early binding to connect to PowerPoint in an Excel macro.  Correct that; it was essential.

I see that Matt had already answered several of  questions on your project, so was in a position to realise what was happening.
0