Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 How to copy server

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I would like to copy my environment that i currently have and create a virtual test environment.  Is there a way to make an image
or our existing domain controllers and exchange servers?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lgropper
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 800 total points
ID: 17907577
Hi lgropper,

VMware has just released this option if I'm  not mistaken.
But check out this site.
http://www.lifehacker.com/software/virtual-machine/download-of-the-day-vmware-converter-30-beta-windows-210954.php

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 17907754
This has worked for me. Kinda expensive though. But you can use it to move a server to any hardware (including virtual servers).
http://www.symantec.com/smb/products/overview.jsp?pcid=bu_rec&pvid=lsrsvr30
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 17909799
sure, why not image your server/servers and restore to a virtual machine...could have a couple of fiddly bits to resolve but should be easy enough -

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/Misc__Utilities/Acronis_True_Image.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgropper
ID: 17938654
thanks for the responses guys, seems the vmware will do the trick.  Imaging would probably work as well!

thanks guys
0