?
Solved

Windows server 2003 Printing blank pages

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I have just installed a windows server 2003 system and I am experiencing very strange printing results.  After the initial installation everything printed normally using the system for both direct connected and shared printers.  I configured the system as a terminal server for two remote users and installed printer drivers using available TS ports.  When I attempted to print using the remote PCs everthing appeared normal- the printers in the server would spool the print job-- pass it to the remote PC printers and they would spool it -- but the page would print as a blnks page.  

I connected a printer directly to the serve and installed the driver.  I successfully printer three pages using the shared printer.  The fourth page printed 3/4 of the page then stopped printing.  Now it only prints blank pages.  I attempted to print a test page and the windows logo and words "Windows XP Printer Test page" appeared then the printing stopped-   and the system repeatedly printed out multiple pages of gibberish.  It seemed like my print jobs were getting corrupted in the middle of the printing process.

I've reinstalled all of the printers, reset the system as a print server, spoken with multiple other techs and we're all shaking our heads.  

If anyone has every experienced this a little help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rjs990cts
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17907144
So you are experiencing errors when you print via Direct IP from the server as well as through the TS ports, correct?

If this is also happening from other machines and not just the server I'd focus my efforts on the printer itself (toner, print server/jetdirect card, fuser, etc)

If only from that server start by checking the following:

1.  Event logs for Print Spooler errors and starts and stops
2.  Logs of any Antivirus, Host Intrusion Detection, and firewall software for port violations on 9100, 3911, 3910, 631, 515, 92, or 35
3.  Logs of any Antivirus software for viruses detected under the "%SystemRoot%\System32\Spool" directory
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17907664
What is the printer brand/model and how is it connected to the server (usb, parallel?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjs990cts
ID: 17911098
I've tried an HP Deskjet 1120C Directly connected via a USB to parallel cable, an HP DeskJet 6122 and  a Deskjet 3740 connected to the remote computer that was using the Remote Desktop.  The only error I can find is in the system log

Event Type: Error

Event Source: Print

Event Category: None

Event ID: 6161

Date:  11/8/2006

Time:  11:44:07 AM

User:  AIRPRO\Administrator

Computer: AIRPROSRVR

Description:

The document Test Page owned by Administrator failed to print on printer HP DeskJet 1120C. Data type: NT EMF 1.008. Size of the spool file in bytes:

75556. Number of bytes printed: 75496. Total number of pages in the

document: 1. Number of pages printed: 1. Client machine: \\AIRPROSRVR. Win32 error code returned by the print processor: 0. The operation completed successfully.

 
Thanks for the tip Charlie I haven't checked the Antivirus logs, It's Symantec Client Security ver 10.0 I believe and it's been on the system since day one (1 month ago).
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 1000 total points
ID: 17913847
Very good reading:  

Go down to the part:  ( Step 2. Configure the Terminal Server to Connect Client Printers) and read about security with 2003 server...


http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=62
0