Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Archiving

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Can anyone help......

I need to set up an automated process that will copy users mails that are greater than 365 days old from the live mail box to an archive one that I will have set up,

So may mail box is called imac.nsf if I recieve a mail on 10th Nov 2005 and prcess will auto run and on 11th Nov 2006 will move this to my file call imac_arch; so the important field is date recieved rather than date viewed.

I am a novice at notes so would appreciate any help. We are running domino 6.53

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smartstream-stp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17907281
Can you use Notes' standard archiving? It's described in the User and Amin Help databases.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17907895
Yeah, you can use Profile Doc and settings Doc that can be pushed out to any part of the organization automaticall if using R6 or above.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartstream-stp
ID: 17912845
Thanks for input will investigate but it is good to know that reading will be a benefit!!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17916270
Although it's usually quite easy to install (clickedyclick here and there), you might have problems or questions. Don't hesitate to be back!
0