[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need detailed IP or domain name info on blocking Omniture

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to block Omniture at the border, either by blocking IP's at the firewall or by blackholing their domain names in dns.  IPs can be moved, so a list of domain names used by Omniture would be preferred.  Googling it didn't turn up much besides an IP list which isn't valid anymore (based on recent IP traffic).

This is not urgent, but it is important, so your help is appreciated.  If anyone has similar info on additional "Web Analytics" spies that I need to also block (clicktracks, onestat, metasun, webtrends) I am very interested.  

Yes, I know, google too....
0
Comment
Question by:StonewallJacoby
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17910852
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17914158
David, thanks, but what I am after is more detailed.  I did find this hosts file, (http://someonewhocares.org/hosts/) which includes LOTS of domain names of spying and ad sites, including:

esomniture.com
2o7.net (an apparent creation of omniture)
doubleclick.net
intellitxt.com
imrworldwide.com
cydoor.com
cjtl.net
focalink.com
bannerconnect.com
htbox.com
extreme-dm.com

Some of them only list obvious domain names:
fastclick.net
webtrends.com
webtrends.net
onestat.com

And these are ones that I wonder what domain names they are actually using to do their dirty work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17914163
Anyway, the above list is going to be blackholed on my lab dns server, and we will see what breaks.  I will let you know.

Anyone who has more info, please share.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 17914608
What firewall do you use currently?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17914997
I'd rather not say.  Suffice that it is sophisticated enough to block IP's and ports, and can accept many minute configuration changes.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 17917094
Stonewall,
It could be virtually impossible to get the exact data that you are after. At the least I would consider reporting that IP, perhaps the DNS as well.
http://www.cybercrime.gov/reporting.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
ID: 17917259
David, thanks for your input.  Omniture and some of the others on my list are purveyors of "Web analytics", or activity tracking and analysis.  It's apparently legal.  I just don't want to be a part of it.

By the way, I created zones and wildcard entries for the above list on my lab dns server, so far so good.
0