Solved

psu cables incompatible with mobo?

Posted on 2006-11-09
15
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
am building a pc at the moment; have got all the components....

look at this port:
http://www.motherboards.org/images/reviews/motherboards/thumbs/1637_p3_4.jpg

I have the same port (except there is no yellow sticker over the end four)..
However, the cable from my PSU which is supposed to go into this port does not go into those end four slots (that are covered by the yellow sticker in that image)..

So, my 'male' port is simply too small for the other.. is this a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 125 total points
ID: 17907228
You have a 20 pin PowerSupply and a 24 pin Motherboard socket.  the four pin you are trying to use is intended to go into the four pin socket near the processor . . not the main power socket.  

Your best bet us to buy a 24 pin Power Supply . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17907485
That is way too cheap of a powersupply for my taste . . cheap ones often over rate their power and will cause all kinds of issues with the system . .

More like this one:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103929
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 17907500
I am hoping that you are not going to get a cheap 300W power supply for such a nice motherboard.  What power supply do you have currently?  If it puts out 18a on the +12v rail, an adapter is all you need: http://www.audiooutfitter.com/store/84009/ATX2024MF.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17907686
wicked;

> "If it puts out 18a on the +12v rail" ...

I'm not sure how I would check this..

the PSU is a CASECOM ATX 350--it came with my case lol

on the side of the PSU, it has some table; here's some of it...

DC O/P

 3.3 V  |  5V   |  12V
--------+-------+--------+ ....
 20 A   | 25 A  | 12 A

AC I/P  115/230V  6A/3A


Does that help? Is an adapter all I need?


Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17907773
just install the big connector from your power supply into that socket ,the part with the yellow sticker will stay closed.
system should boot

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17908023
> just install the big connector from your power supply into that socket

anyone disagree? I don't really want to risk blowing something...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17908200
Yes, it should work and not cause any damage.  

What other components are you connecting (hard disks, optical drives, memory, video card)?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17908592
hard disks, optical drives, memory, video card
+ sound card,

that's it i think..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17909105
Well, you might get away with 12a on the +12v rail if you go with a Core2 Duo, since it draws a lot less power than P4's.  You may be limited in how many drives you can add, because they depend on the +12v, and you won't be able to use a power-hungry video card.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17910594
well, i have a P4, and a power-hungry video card.
but would running it on 20-pin for a few days until the adapter arrives cause any damage?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17912590
you can calculate the power you need here :
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17912942
well, unfortunately, not all of my exact models and components are available there...
but when I guess an equivalent (say) GPU to my one, and so forth, it calculates little over 230 W.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17913924
It should be ok to run it - 10% over the suggested value is a good rule.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17914836
Thanks everyone; I lent my friend some money to help buy a more expensive PSU :)
0