Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No CD-ROM IDE port... ?!

Posted on 2006-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My mobo came with 3 IDE cables; one for my HDD, one for my floppy, and another for my CD-ROM..

However, I can only find the ports on the mobo for the HDD and floppy IDEs; no CD-ROM!? :'(


erm.... what to do?

I'm guessing that I can't shove the secondary HDD port into the CD-ROM..? lol

ermmm..
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 17907404
Your motherboard connectors should be listed as HDD1 and HDD2 or perhaps Primary and Secondary. These connectors are for the hard drive(s) and the CD-ROM. You can connect the CD-ROM to the Secondary connector. You can also chain the CD-ROM and the Hard drive together on one IDE cable and use the Primary motherboard connector. If you do this, set the CD-ROM jumpers to Slave and the Hard drive jumper to Master.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17907494
I don't quite follow...

The problem is, there's only 1 port that either the HDD or CD-ROM IDE's can go into; and having taken a second look, I can't shove one of the HDD ends into the CD-ROM drive (because it won't reach!) :-S
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17907515
Sounds like the board has SATA connectors and expect you would use them for your hard drives, the IDE for optical drives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 17907542
i guess you only got supplied with 2-way IDE connectors (ie 1 plug at either end), in which case you will need to purchase a 3-way IDE cable (with 1 at each end, and one in the middle) in order to daisy-chain your HDD and CD-ROM (as David-Howard suggested) (if you only have one IDE connector on your mobo).
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 600 total points
ID: 17907556
if your cable isn't long enough to reach, you may need to buy a new cable.  as mentioned above, your mobo won't have a spot for a hdd, a cd rom and a floppy (at least, most do not).  most mobo's have a connection for a floppy, and IDE and maybe a SATA.  if yours is just 1 IDE and 1 Floppy, then your cd-rom will need to go on the same cable as the hdd.  some of those cables are short, and it's hard to get them to reach.  you can always buy longer ones if it's too tight of a fit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17907723
what is your mobo model ?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17907747
you can see it here:
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?rb=22956396341&action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=113956


whilst my mobo supports SATA, neither my HDD nor my optical drive seems to..

so I just need a longer IDE cable?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17907820
ok
look at this link
http://www.asus.com/prog_content/middle_enlargement.aspx?model=1199
this is an image for your mobo
if you look at the Blue IDE -at the bottom or your picture- under the power supply input , this is the main Firs IDE on your mobe,
the second is on the right of it -black one- IDE 2.
The third one -the floppy - is on the left -black too- but it is not in the same direction like it's brothers.
And of course your mobo support SATA

i hope this help you
Best Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17908460
>>I can't shove one of the HDD ends into the CD-ROM drive (because it won't reach!)

Did you put your HDD to set to Master and the CD to Slave??? or just put both to Cable Select...


and the spec. on the link you gave it says it has 2 IDE ports...

VIA VT8237A : ATA-133 - connector(s): 2 x 40pin IDC & VIA VT8237A : Serial ATA-150 - connector(s): 2 x 7pin Serial ATA - RAID 0 / RAID 1 / JBOD & Serial ATA-300 - connector(s): 1 x 7pin Serial ATA, 1 x 7pin external SATA - RAID 0 / RAID 1 / JBOD
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17912586
a point of warning :
on those boards, you need to install the driver for the second IDE port first, before it will function.
Since driver is on the CD, i suggest connecting disk and cd  drive as master and slave to the BLUE connector first, install xp and the drivers, ; then connect the cd to the other IDE port
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17914826
A longer cable does the job :)
0