?
Solved

Licensing

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi

I have a MS 290 question i am unsure about...i'll write out the question so you can see all the info

You're the Administrator for ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active Directory domain named abc.com. All the network servers use win2003.

Terminal services is installed on a server named ABC6. This server also stores user profiles. ABC6 has limited processor resources, limited memory recourses, and limited HDD space.

Remote users connect to ABC6 to read emails, review document, and access a front end SQP query tool. All remote users have sufficient permissions to edit their registries. All client computers are licensed to use the query tool

Another administrator at the company accidentally changes the server settings on ABC6

You need to restore the server settings to comply with the company standards. You also need to ensure that no unnecessary files are stored on ABC6.

What should you do?

The answer asks you to Drag and Drop attributes to next to the settings.

I understand most of them, but I’m unsure on two of them

1)      Licensing......it says choose “Per Device”….Why per device and not per user?
2)      Also it says Restrict Each User To One Session…..is this because of the limitations of the computer?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson earned 100 total points
ID: 17908283
Hmmm...  I'm considering this to not be a "homework" question and more of a professional development question (for the MOD's...).

#1:  Doesn't make sense based on the information provided above.  If employees are connecting remotely, they are more likely to be floating from computer to computer, kiosks, other Internet connection points, etc.; so the company would be more likely to burn through per device licenses quicker...

#2:  Yes, single sessions/user would help preserver server resources for everyone to use.

Good luck on the studying,
Scooter
(I'm working on 292 right now...)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 400 total points
ID: 17908304
1) Per Device would be for a situation where you could save money if multiple people use one workstation. Therefore, if you have a secretary that comes in for half the morning and sits at the front desk using the computer and then she is replaced by another secretary for the afternoon shift that uses the same computer, you could actually save money by using per device. The reason for this answer is that "All client computers are licensed to use the query tool". They are already in a Per Device scenario.. so if you can picture this in your mind - it's probably some sort of workstation that has multiple employees touching it.

2) Restricting each user to one session - for the benefit of this question, the answer is probably because of the limited processor, memory, and hard drive resouces. However, choosing to restrict the user to one session has another benefit: You won't have multiple sessions with different applications open. I accidently left that out with a network rollout for a client of mine and within the first few days we got tons of calls asking which session they were supposed to choose.

Ira @ KVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 17910484
Cheers guys

@Scooter: You're right mate, it's not homework (dont think you'll find much "homework" question on here. Not many kids will have credit cards to register and pay 100 a year to ask their IT class homework :D ). It's for my MCSE. I done the 270 way back in march, and then just put it off. How did you find the 290, and 291 looking further ahead?


Thanks again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Scott Anderson
ID: 17914325
Homework quizzys used to be a little more prevalent here in previous years... lol...
I'm already certified on NT4 & 2K, just been too busy to worry with upgrading to 2k3 - until recently (new job).  I'm taking the 2 exam upgrade: 292 & 296.  292 covers all the turf of 290 & 291 exams, though.  Pretty much all the stuff I've been working with, just haven't sat the exam - but should have it knocked in the coming weeks.

Best of luck on your certs!
Scooter
0