[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to run Multiple instances of Outlook or if possibble have more than one exchange account in a single outlook session.

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:computermdnow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17908799
Hi computermdnow,

Neither of these are possible.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 17908933
really, are there any other email clients that can do this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17910281
I am not sure if you can have multiple Outlook instances (try by setting up multiple profiles in control panel -> mail and select to be asked for the profile when starting outlook) but  - assuming you have permission to access other mailboxes - you can open multiple mailboxes within Outlook.

Option 1:
Go to File -> Open -> Other users folder... Select the user and the desired folder.

Option 2:
Go to Tools -> E-Mail accounts. Select "change existing", select "Exchange Server" and click the "change" button.
Under the Advanced tab (at least I think it was Advanced tab) you can Add other users mailboxes.

Of course this works only if you have proper permissions for the mailboxes. You can not supply different credentials for this.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17910523
Sorry, I don't know if it's possible with other clients or not.  I can only say that it's not possible with Outllook.  The_Kirschi is correct about adding additional mail boxes to your existing profile.  You can open as many as you want.  But, they have to be accounts in your mail organization and you must have the necessary rights to open them.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 17947092
You can setup multiple e-mail accounts for example in Thunderbird but you can only use POP3 or IMAP4. You will loose some Outlook/Exchange functionality.
0