Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i display subtitle files (ass, ssa, ...) with delphi in transparent form?

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
how do i display subtitle files (ass, ssa, ...) with delphi in transparent form?
0
Comment
Question by:eclipseproducciones
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17912683
Can you explain a little further what you mean by this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanSo1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20607896
Hi eclipseproducciones
First load all lines from file to for example StringList - use method LoadFromFile(path) .
Then convert all lines to text and extended information about for example time (full explanation of this file format you can find at: http://www.matroska.org/technical/specs/subtitles/ssa.html)
Info about timing you can store in dynamic array.
Then create transparent form with TLabel and TTimer.
On event on Timer you can display line after line of subtitle.
OK, it's huge work - what part is not so easy for you?

Regards
  Daniel

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133156
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0