?
Solved

Python Database Module for SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know of a good module to connect to SQL server 2005 from python?

a free module would be ideal.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:jbravo223
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RichieHindle earned 1000 total points
ID: 17908891
pymssql should be what you're looking for: http://pymssql.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 1000 total points
ID: 17956195
Hi jbravo223,

have you looked at
http://www.sqlobject.org/
that is the object relational mapper that is used in turbogear

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:holdenweb
ID: 19058454
You can also try adodbapi.py, which is fine until you start wanting to use stored procedures, IIRC.

regards
 Steve
0