Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003: Client Access License (CAL) - Domain Accessibility Capabilities

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a simple question regarding the CAL accessibility of the SBS 2003.

I installed SBS 2003 and it has the default 5 CAL's.  The dilemma is in that we should actually have 25 CAL's as a Microsoft Certified Partner.  The Microsoft Partner Regional Service Center is sending the replacement key and it will arrive in ..... 2 weeks.

Question:
Does a default SBS with 5 CAL's literally only allow 5 users to access the server at one time?
Or can I install the SBS knowing my licensing is legitimate and enable all 25 users to access as needed?
0
Comment
Question by:genesissi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17907954
Hi genesissi,

That depends on wheter you have chosen for per device or per server.
If you have per server chosen for per server then only 5 concurrent users will be able to connect.
If you have chosen per device you can only have 5 devices connecting to your sbs.

Hope that helps you genesissi
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17909081
The server can count devices, but not users,  as one user can have different logins.  The numbers you see at the license console are an indication of your license needs.  But as you have the licenses,  my guess is that you are OK.


Microsoft:
Q.      Does SBS 2003 R2 provide a mechanism to track and display how many CALs are in use?
      
A.      
No. The Licenses console displays the total number of CALs that have been activated on the server and maximum number of clients that were connected since the last server restart. This provides a quick indicator as to whether additional CALs should be purchased. It does not provide a real-time license monitor. You will need to maintain records of what you have purchased, and how you have assigned the first 5 CALs that come with the server.

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17920866
oh oh.... I made a doodoo...
Time to make a refund.
0