Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update query based on a query

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Good afternoon Experts,

I am working with MS Access 2000.

There is a field called Requestors in a table called Tbl_Credit_Requests.
I need to change the values in this field from the user id to the persons first and last name.
The first and last name will come from Tbl_Employee.
Below is my sql:

Update Tbl_Credit_Requests

Set Requestor = (SELECT E.F_Name  & " " &  E.L_Name As Requestor2 FROM Tbl_Emp AS E where E.UserId = Tbl_Credit_Requests.Requestor)

Unfortunately, I get an error that states, “Operation must use an updateable query.”

Any advise is greatly appreciated.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:TylerDerden
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 17907845
What front end are you using

Check if you have permissions on the mdb file

http://databases.aspfaq.com/database/how-do-i-solve-operation-must-use-an-updateable-query-errors.html
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 17907977
Hi TylerDerden,

 Update Tbl_Credit_Requests inner join  Tbl_Emp as E
On  E.UserId = Tbl_Credit_Requests.Requestor
Set Requestor =E.F_Name  & " " &  E.L_Name

I am assuming that you have ensured that the UserID field is a text field of sufficient size to hold the name.


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:TylerDerden
ID: 17908171

rohanbairat3,

Sorry I should have posted this specifically under MS Access.

peter57r,

Yes, I did thank you. Worked like a charm.
0