[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Header disappears on cut and paste?

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a company letterhead that works good IF you start your document from Letterhead.doc.  But if you type a document in a blank page then try to cut and paste it into Letterhead.doc the Header disappears.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:edaddyj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 17908426
Is Letterhead.doc a regular Word document file that you use as a template?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edaddyj
ID: 17909313
Yes everyone has this file saved on thier desktop and when they want to send a letter they open the Letterhead.doc file and type it.  But sometimes they don't open it and they start from blank then it creates problems.  Since I posted this I tried to insert a continuous break and then protect just the letterhead section.  But when I do that and try to paste into it the continuous break turns into a next page break all by itself.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 2000 total points
ID: 17909400
Headers and footers (among other things) are stored in section breaks.
See:

http://www.officearticles.com/word/understanding_section_breaks_in_microsoft_word.htm

To create a "proper" letterhead, see:
http://www.officearticles.com/word/create_a_letterhead_template_in_microsoft_word.htm

Whenever you copy/paste from one document to another, DON'T copy section breaks. Sometimes they're hiding, too!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17911202
Cool. Glad I could help!
0