[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Connecting Mobile outlook to exchange server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am busy setting up my mobile phone which has mobile windows V.5 to connect to my exchange server 2003. I have followed some tutorials to make sure the exchange server is set up correctly. My exchange server uses a SSL certificate to authenticate users. I am not sure how to load the SSL certificate on my mobile phone. I have a Qtek 9100 phone. I set up a VPN connection on my mobile phone but it can't connect because I have not loaded the SSL cert on my phone.
My cert has an .crt extention. How can I load the cert onto my phone and will my phone accept the  SSL cert with a .crt extension?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:mrvan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 17909764
does this petri guide work? I have only dealt a tiny bit with the PDA side of things with web access so can't really do much more than pass on what i have been reading

http://www.petri.co.il/adding_root_certificates_to_windows_mobile_2003_ppc.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:omegamueller
ID: 17909833
This will help you a ton

http://www.petri.co.il/adding_root_certificates_to_windows_mobile_2003_ppc.htm

also search cert add and your phone name on Google.

IS it a self generated cert or a root cert
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17912155
isnt that same link  i posted 10 mins earlier :)
0