Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transferring old server to new

Posted on 2006-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi I am looking to put in a new server in place of an existing server that has become outdated. I have never done this before but believe I have the steps down. I may be forgetting things though and I am more than willing to listen to any advice you may have.

The new server is already installed with server 2003, and active directory is installed.

The way I understand is that I need to :
1) DCPromo the new server to make it a domain controller
2) Use Ntdsutil to transfer fsmo roles
3) Transfer files needed and reassign shares based on the new computer

Is there anything I am missing or forgetting?


Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 17908120
the steps are absolutely correct.

once the new server is promoted, make sure that there are no errors related to FRS and that all the sysvol stuff has been replicated to the new DC, you could check the net share to see if netlogon and  sysvol are shared . also install DNS on the new Dc if you do not have another DNS servicing name resolution requests, also remember that the new Dc is also a GC if you are going to keep a single Dc env. check for GC promotion event in the eventvwr. then you may transfer files and then transfer the FSMO roles and demote the old DC, i would strongly recommend having a system state backup of the old Dc before proceeding.

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17909744
i have a list of steps that go into a little more detail for you

can be done quite easily with a clean install of the new server

**Note - If introducing a 2003 R2 Server into the network as a DC you will need to run the ADPREP tools from the second cd

\CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP

you can also download here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

this boosts the schema up to cope with R2 functionality
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx

1) Promote your new machine as an additional domain controller in an already existing domain - this will allow AD to replicate to the new server
2) Make sure DNS is AD integrated on your old DC to allow all DNS replications also
3) Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690
4) Make the new DC a Global Catalog under Sites and Services
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994
5) Deactivate DHCP on the old DC (if used) and recreate the scope on the new DC, note if you have a fairly complex or Large DHCP scheme you may want to export and import the database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/
6) Run DCDIAG to make sure all is well and replication is fine
7) Demote the old DC if you dont intend to keep it as a backup
8) Recreate Shares etc on the new server
9) Reinstall printers and share them etc....


this will allow you to have the complete AD directory on the new DC and clients will barely be aware of any changes
0