Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

maximum value(location) in array

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi,
I have a program like below how can I modify it to let it return me the location of maximum value

for example:
row 0 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[0][0]
row 0 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[0][1]
row 1 has maximum 8 and loacted in t[1][0]
row 2 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[2][2]


----------code------------------------
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>

                                 
int t [3][3]={{4,4,2},
              {8,2,1},
              {3,3,4}
              };                    
                   
main (){
   
   int i,j, max, allmax;
   allmax=0;
   
   for (i=0; i<3 ; i++)
   {
    max = 0;
      for (j=0; j<3; j++)
      {
        if (t[i][j]>max)
        {
          max=t[i][j];
         }
         
        if (t[i][j]>allmax)
        {
          allmax=t[i][j];
        }
      }
     
      printf("row[%d] has maximun %d and loacte in t[][]: \n",i,max );
   }

printf("allmax is : %d\n", allmax );
system("pause");
return 0;

}
0
Comment
Question by:rmtogether
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17908150
Similar to your last Q, you are almost there - make that

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>
                                 
int t [3][3]={  {3,3,4},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };                    
                   

main (){
   
   int i,j, max, allmax;

   allmax = 0;
   for (i=0; i<3 ; i++){
      max = 0;
      for (j=0; j<3; j++){
        if (t[i][j] > max) {
          max=t[i][j];
        }
        if (t[i][j] > allmax) {
          allmax=t[i][j];
        }
      }
      printf("max vaule is : %d\n",max );
   }

   printf("max vaule overall is : %d\n",allmax );


system("pause");
return 0;

}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17908169
Sorry, missed the 'location part:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>
                                 
int t [3][3]={  {3,3,4},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };                    
                   

main (){
   
   int i,j, max, allmax, alli = 0, allj = 0;

   allmax = 0;
   for (i=0; i<3 ; i++){
      max = 0;
      for (j=0; j<3; j++){
        if (t[i][j] > max) {
          max=t[i][j];
        }
        if (t[i][j] > allmax) {
          allmax=t[i][j];
          alli = i;
          allj = j;
        }
      }
      printf("max vaule is : %d\n",max );
   }

   printf("max vaule overall is : %d at %d/%d\n",allmax, alli, allj );


system("pause");
return 0;

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmtogether
ID: 17908261

how can I get the maximum value for each row as well
the final output look like


row 0 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[0][0]
row 0 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[0][1]
row 1 has maximum 8 and loacted in t[1][0]
row 2 has maximum 4 and loacted in t[2][2]

max over over is 8 is in t[1][0]
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17908289
Just add that part from your code again, e.g.

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>
                                 
int t [3][3]={  {3,3,4},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };                    
                   

main (){
   
   int i,j, max, allmax, alli = 0, allj = 0, rowj = 0;

   allmax = 0;
   for (i=0; i<3 ; i++){
      max = 0;
      for (j=0; j<3; j++){
        if (t[i][j] > max) {
          max=t[i][j];
          rowj = j;
        }
        if (t[i][j] > allmax) {
          allmax=t[i][j];
          alli = i;
          allj = j;
        }
      }
      printf("max vaule is : %d at %d\n",max,rowj );
   }

   printf("max vaule overall is : %d at %d/%d\n",allmax, alli, allj );


system("pause");
return 0;

}
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17910172
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>
                                 
int t [3][3]={  {4,4,2},
                {8,2,1},
                {3,3,4}
              };                    
                   

main (){
   
   int i,j, max, allmax, alli = 0, allj = 0, rowj = 0;

   allmax = 0;
   for (i=0; i<3 ; i++){
      max = 0;
      for (j=0; j<3; j++){
        if (t[i][j] > max) {
          max=t[i][j];
          rowj = j;
        }
        if (t[i][j] > allmax) {
          allmax=t[i][j];
          alli = i;
          allj = j;
        }
      }
      for (j=0; j<3; j++){
        if( t[i][j] == max ){
         printf("row %d has maximum %d and loacted in t[%d][%d]\n",i,max,i,j );
        }
      }
   }

   printf("max vaule overall is : %d at %d/%d\n",allmax, alli, allj );


system("pause");
return 0;

}
0