Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Error: The Page size was not large enough to format the contents of an object in the report.

Posted on 2006-11-09
13
Medium Priority
?
5,183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-11-23
Crystal Report v9

I have a subreport that needs to be printed on the first page (but below a header that is on every page).  The subreport, at times, has MANY rows in it and spans more than one page.  I get this error when this happens.

Any suggestions?

Current Setup
Report Header (Blank)
Page Header a (Displayed on every page)
Page Header b (Subreport, with Supress expression set to: If PageNumber > 1 Then True)
Group Header #1
Details
Group Footer #1
Page Footer
Report Footer
0
Comment
Question by:MarkWThompson
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17909183
What happens when you REMOVE the Supress expression set to:  If PageNumber > 1 Then True ?

MikeV
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 17909471
How about trying to restrict the size of the subreport instead of trying to suppress it once it is on page 2.

Can you count the number of records that will fit on the page and then set your subreport to return no more than that number of records?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17909486
Also, what section is your SUBREPORT
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17909491
Let me try again...what section is your SUBREPORT displaying within itself?

In other words, I know you are placing the Sub in the header of your main,...but within the Sub itself...what sections are being displayed for the sub../.?

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkWThompson
ID: 17909578
CRXIuser2005: 1) same error occurs when you remove the Supress Expression.  2) the subreport is in the Page Header c section.

ast2550: Only showing some of the rows is not an option.  The user needs to see all of them.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17909602
Oh wait..put  your sub in the REPORT HEADER...not the page header...duh..

MikeV
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 17909630
Yes, CRXIuser2005 is right.  duh.

I thought you could suppress it because of:
Page Header b (Subreport, with Supress expression set to: If PageNumber > 1 Then True)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkWThompson
ID: 17909662
I need this subreport to print AFTER another item that is printed in the page header of every page.  So, unfortunately, putting it in the Page Header would not do that, correct?

I need:

--------------------------------------------------------
User Name / Page N of N (Top of every page)

Subreport (but only on page 1)

Group Header
Detail
Group Footer
--------------------------------------------------------

In that order.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ast2550 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17909695
1) Insert another Report Header section
2) Duplicate the page header details in it
3) Put your sub-report in the ReportHeaderB
4) Suppress your PageHeader on PageNumber = 1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17909710
I would suggest using the Page FOOTER for the Page numbers...might be a minor concession to live with...

MikeV
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkWThompson
ID: 17909989
ast2550:  It took me a couple seconds to figure out exactly what you were saying, but that worked!  There is another small problem (any text before the subreport get's separated (left at the top of the page while the subreport itself prints on the 2nd page).  But at least it prints (looks bad, but prints w/ the all the data).  Thanks!

CRXIuser2005, you may have meant the same thing, but ast2550 spelled it out for me first (sometimes I'm a little slow to catch on).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17910006
No problem.....I'll make my GURU level yet..........!

One....more.....solution..and I'm in.....ahhh

      :  )

MikeV
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ss44
ID: 26323296
Was having the same problem.  Your solution worked for me as well !!
You guys rock.  

Business Objects should consider a rewrite of this product.  One work around after another.  Its starting to get ridiculous.  
0