Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default System

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have just acquired a job as an IT manager for a consulting firm that has about 25 workstations (60% laptops, 40% desktops).  There is no uniformity among the machines and most have administrative rights.  I want to wipe all the machines and install a base system setup via ghost.  I have not done this before and I am looking for some guidance on it.  Any good suggestions or webpages would be appreciated!!

Here are some of my questions:

* What should my bare minimum of applications be?  Just Windows, Office and Virus Protection?
* I want to setup Group Policy for these machines and administer them from the server... any good websites on doing this?
* How do I handle ghosting the OS between different machines with differing device drivers???

I know its a broad question, but any help would be appreciated!  
0
Comment
Question by:PeterZog
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17910008
i used to have windows & office on an image and any other apps (dotnet, adbobe reader etc etc) Virus protection was done on Domain join

fro group policy use Brians Guides
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=55
they are the best

Ghosting between different machines is tricky.....you need to at a minimum use sysprep on the machines and maybe have a couple of different images for different hardware specs
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17910105
I agree with Jay_Jay70 , you are probably going to need a different image for each machine type.

Similar machines may be able to use the same image, but there is no guarantee.

MS has plenty of documentation for using Group Policy, and you can always ask here.

Make sure that you d testing on non-production machines until you have everything working properly.

Geeks hate having their machine stop working the way it used to.

You may get quite a bit of political backlash, and have to let senior staff keep admin rights on their machines to install their favorite non-standard app.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17910287
If you really want to be able to use the same image for every computer, you can... by using
Acronis True Image Server with Acronis Universal Restore

That will restore to different hardware and recover from any unforeseen event (note: requires separate add-on license)

But at a cost. The Server cost $699
and the Universal Restore cost $299
http://www.acronis.com/

But it's well worth the cost.

I use it for my LAN and it's been flawless for me and I manage almost 300 pcs using this for imaging.

and no I'm not an Acronis salesman.. LOL
0