Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Rename My Computer through Group Policy

Posted on 2006-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I create a group policy in Active Directory to rename all of my user's "my computer" icons to reflect their machine name?

0
Comment
Question by:dpahlman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17908981
You would have to create a custom script.  You can not do this natively inside GPO's.  But you can use a GPO to write a script to do this action and use the GPO to distribute the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpahlman
ID: 17909134
Would I have to write an ADM template?  That seems to be the only scripting information I can find about editing the registry.  I've never done that before and was hoping maybe someone here had written one.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17909198
no, you don't have to create an ADM template, you could create a bat sript, vbs script, kix tart script... anything..    

http://isweb2.memphis.edu/umad/documents/LogonScript.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17909727
Here is an examply of the script that you can use - happened to see it some time back and googled for it when i saw this - good old IT pro Web site!

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/47603/47603.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17909736
objFolderItem.Name = "My Computer " & strComputer

to achieve what you want change that line to this

objFolderItem.Name = "" & strComputer
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17909750
Actualy VBS script that works:


Const sKey = "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}\"

Dim oWSS,sTemp,sGarbage
On Error Resume Next
Set oWSS = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sTemp = oWSS.RegRead(sKey & "LocalizedString")
If Err.Number = 0 Then
  sGarbage = oWSS.RegRead(sKey & "LocalizedStringBackup")
  If Err.Number <> 0 Then
    oWSS.RegWrite sKey & "LocalizedStringBackup", sTemp, "REG_EXPAND_SZ"
  End If
End If
oWSS.RegWrite sKey & "LocalizedString", "My Computer %COMPUTERNAME%", "REG_EXPAND_SZ"
Set oWSS = Nothing

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 17909776
Not to imply that Jay Jay's doesnt' he just beat me to it.. LOL
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17909807
*grin* always keen for other script ideas, that ones just made the vault :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpahlman
ID: 17911432
Thanks!!  I tried both they work great!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpahlman
ID: 17911442
This was my first post.  I didnt' realize I couldn't accept more than one, my apologies JayJay70
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17912048
Thats ok mate, as long as you have a solution
0