Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We would like to share a folder for all of our sales people working from outside. We host our own web server hosted on WIn2k3 Server. Now we would like to publish a folder which will contain all the marketing material (PDF & Doc files) so that they can download it from anywhere. We want this access to be secured. Can some body help me with a simple & cheaper solution?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asify
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17908546
Run the Windows FTP server included in IIS. Assign the sales people login credentials. You may choose to allow one user with unlimited connections and give the sales people the same login.

If you're worried about them not having an FTP client, they can use any web browser. All they have to do is point the browser to ftp://yourdomain.com/sales or something like that.

Ira @ KVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:asify
ID: 17908567
How secured will it be?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17908590
As secure as your password strength level is. Secure FTP is available, but it's a little more tricky to set up. FTP servers are prone to brute force/dictionary attacks.

Make your password something like: !23@34#45

If you notice, that's a simple shift and 123 combination that anyone can learn, but would be challenging for a cracker to get past.

Ira @ KVR
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 750 total points
ID: 17908600
If you want a FTP server with some more options, go to download.com and download:

Bulletproof FTP Server

There's a 30 day demo and it's easy as cake to set up.

Ira @ KVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:asify
ID: 17908629
Thanks for quick response. Let me work on your solutions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17909303
I would recommend Filezilla.

FileZilla is a powerful FTP-client for and server Windows NT4, 2000 and XP. It has been designed for ease of use and with support for as many features as possible, while still being fast and reliable. It's also open source and free.

http://filezilla.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17909311
little correction on the above: client AND server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asify
ID: 17909552
Thanks dlang for adding more info.
0