Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access / Permissions issue

Posted on 2006-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi all,

I have a Windows 2003 Domain Controller and about 20 -25 machines connected to the network.  I'm getting a strange issue which I cannot seem to pinpoint so I figure it may be best to get some suggestions on where to look.

I have several folders that are accessible only to certain groups and the problem I have having is that one user cannot connect to those shared resources even though OTHER members of that group can.  

As of this moment I've tried giving access to her individual account and even gone so far as giving access to her computer.  I've tried adding my account to that group and accessed it just fine.  I'm not just kind of but completely lost as to where I may find a solution.

Looking forward to your suggestions...
0
Comment
Question by:SOakley54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jhwebb55 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17908518
If it only happens on that one machine with that specific user then log in as admin and try renaming her current profile and have her log in again to create a new one to see if that helps. If so, then just copy her favorites, my docs, etc back into her new profile and delete the old one. It is something to try...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 17908684
Check her AD user account and see what other groups she is a member of.  Then, check the security settings on the path in question and make sure that there is no "Deny Permission" setting for her individually or for any group that she is a member of.  This applies to share permissions as well as NTFS permissions.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOakley54
ID: 17909561
Took care of the problem.  Guess sometimes things just don't want to work the way they should.  Now I get to deal with "Why aren't my fishies on my desktop now" <- Wallpaper

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jhwebb55
ID: 17909665
Glad I could help.
0