Solved

How make a shortcut to open a website using FIREFOX (not Explorer)

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use a lot of shortcuts to open web pages, via Right-Click, New, Shortcut, and for Location entering "http://www.whatever.com".

Now I want to make some Shortcuts that open a website using Firefox, instead of Explorer. Does anyone know how?
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17908556
Greetings, bleggee !

You need to make Firefox the default browser and disable IE as default brower.  In IE, go to Tools > Options > Programs. At the bottom, uncheck "Internet Explorer should check if it is default browser". Click Ok.

In Firefox, go to Tools > Options "Always check if Firefox is the default browser on startup".  Click OK. Restart Firefox. Now shortcut will "http://www.whatever.com" will open in Firefox.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 125 total points
ID: 17908568
Right-Click > New > Shortcut
Type in the full path to your firefox.exe file, or click Browse & then browse to the firefox.exe file
Then, type a space and place in quotes the website address
E.g. my entry is:
c:\p\Browsers\Mozilla\firefox.exe "www.yahoo.com"

-----
Or, you can make Firefox your default browser.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17908602
If your file path has a space in it, e.g. c:\program files\Mozilla\firefox.exe, then you may need quotes around that as well, e.g. "c:\program files\Mozilla\firefox.exe"

Setting FF as the default browser will work, but then your other link-only vs. path+link shortcuts will open in Firefox instead of IE.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 125 total points
ID: 17908619
bleggee,

War1's suggestion is the best and permanent way to do it.  You can start firefox and use a command line argument to provide a URL.  A line like the one below would go in the shortcut's target.  However the icon it uses by default may not be what you normally want.

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" "www.mozilla.org"

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17908627
It looks like I accidently duplicated Callrs.  Other command line options are available at http://kb.mozillazine.org/Command_line_arguments.

bol
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 125 total points
ID: 17909433
One other thought for you might be to install IETab as an extension for Firefox so you could open a Tab in Firefox that actually uses the IE browser.   IETab is located here. https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1419/

Another Program I use actually gives you a rightclick option IN IE to "View This Page in Firefox" in case IE accidentally gets opened.  It's called FirefoxView and it's located here. http://www.iosart.com/firefox/firefoxview/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17931031
bleggee,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade. Or you can split the points among those who helped you by clicking the Split Points link at the bottom of this page.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 17931805
Yes, all good, thanks!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17932080
Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.  I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped.

bol
0