Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prohibit Domain User from unchecking "on resume, password protect".

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Running AD network, all users are domain users group, I want to prohibit users from unchecking the "on resume, password protect". I didn't see in group policy or I missed it.  Is there a easy way to implement this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17908635
Require a password on the screensaver (or in your case, dont require it)

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\
Desktop]
Value Name: ScreenSaverIsSecure
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disables password, 1 = requires it.)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17908640
Wait, NM, I just relized you were looking for a gpo way to do it....BRB
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 500 total points
ID: 17908759
You can do this in Group Policy by directing yourself here:

In GPO go to User Configuration - Administrative Templates - Control Panel - Display
Double click Hide Screen Saver Tab and click ENABLE

Now the screen saver tab will be gone from their display settings
That way they have no access to disable the "On resume, password protect" feature
0