Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Processor is maxing out at 100%

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a 2.9Ghz, 4GB DDR2 PC-4200 RAM, ATI Radeon 9600 128MB graphics card and a 80GB SATA HDD. I am running WinXp Pro and the paging file is on a second HDD. This system is less than 5 months old.

When I run a game (Godfather, Ghost Recon etc) the executable for that process runs at 100%. I am certain my hardware requirements are met for these games, however the game process will start normal and then rise to 100% and stay there until I end the game.


Any Ideas on what could be causing a bottleneck??

0
Comment
Question by:bpbtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17908694
Open up task manager and look at the processes tab.  When the cpu hits 100%, you will see what is causing it.  This assumes you have two monitors so that you can have the game running in one and the task manager in the other.  I have seen this on an Athlon64 dual core cpu that didn't have the patch.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17909818
Actually, to add to that. Instead of of using Task Manager, try Process Explorer. (and yes thats the MS link to it)

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Once you see what process is hogging the CPU, you can go a step further, double click it and see exactly what thread is hogging it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:neutron7
ID: 17911783
Lots of games will use all the CPU you have got. even if it was the fastest PC money could buy it would probably still max out.

i would not worry about it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christophermagee
ID: 17912096
The radeon 9600 isnt the greatest of video cards, also when the computer is hitting 100% do you experience lots of lag, if not do what neutron said and dont worry about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bpbtech
ID: 17913708
I do experience choppiness while running the game.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17913974
It sure sounds like you are constrained by the video card, which is pretty old by video card standards.  It's not really a P4 2.9, is it?  There's no such beast.
0