Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FORMS- FRM-30049: Unable to build column mapping

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
7,322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
What else coudl cause this error message besides not mapping to the proper fields?

I am mapping to the columns in the block and have selected the column names form the drop-don list so it can't be a mistake in spellign the column names.
 
0
Comment
Question by:joekeri
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17908609
Maybe this happening in an LOV?  Do you have any LOVs in the form?  If yes, have you modified a record group that an LOV uses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 17909431
I have only  one record Group and one LOV.... and there are only 2 columns in the LOV. I have deleted, recreated and double-checked the fieldnames. I just can't find it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 100 total points
ID: 17910153
Then do a "save as" and give this *.fmb another name, delete the LOV and record group, and see if it compiles that way.  If so, you need to recreate the record group and LOV.  If it still give the error, then you either need to delete and recreate the block, or go back to an earlier version of the *.fmb that doesn't have the error.

I hope that you when you work with Oracle Forms you regularly save your work, with slightly different file names or in different directories, so that you can go back to a previous version of the *.fmb if you have to.  File corruption happens fairly frequently with Oracle Forms.
1
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ritesh_Garg
Ritesh_Garg earned 100 total points
ID: 17912218
I would suggest check the datatype / length of values in datamapping.
Also try compiling the form complete (ctl+shift+K) before you run / create fmx.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296225
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0