Solved

Deleted Administrators Profile

Posted on 2006-11-09
10
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 Windows 2000 SP4 servers running Citrix .. I was copying a user profile from Server1 to Server2 by going to System-Properties-User Profiles-Copy To and I copied the user profile to \\server2\documents and settings .. and this overwrote my Administrator profile .. I log in as administrator and my Administrative Tools is empty. So I installed the adminpak from my Windows 2000 CD but the Admin Tools is different from original one that I had their in before. We are not in a Active Directory and the Admin Tools have Active Directory Users and Computers .. I'm looking for the Computer management icon .. .also can I get my original profile back? (no backup)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davidndallas
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17908930
You can try "Last known good configuration" (Boot Option)
That is if you have not rebooted the computer a lot of times since this change.
But, chances are, you have lost your original profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidndallas
ID: 17909045
Tried the Last known good configuration  .. didn't work .. how can I install by previous Admin Tools? We are not in an AD environment.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17909221
getmydata back is an easy application for novice users.

the files still exist you just need to search for them in c:\winnt\system32\

if you want the computer manager, the location is %windir%\system32\compmgmt.msc
or do a search for compmgmt.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidndallas
ID: 17911889
Server2 did not have any users except the admnistrators and all users ... when I was copying the profile from the other server I copied it on the Documents and settings folder on Server1 ..now after the copy my Admins tools is empty, my start-program files is empty .. any ideas on how to get the default profile?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 17912544
What icon exactly you're looking for?

You can't get your default profile back because data were overwritten at the same place.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:davidndallas
ID: 17913673
Not looking for any specific icon ..when I go to start-accessories - empty .. program files -- empty --- so I need to populate them .. are these registry settings?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nick Sui
ID: 17913764
Not necessarily registry entries but *Icons*.

Can you see the same Icons in the below system folders:

All Users
Default Profile

These two folders are located in \Documents and Settings folder and by default are hidden.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maehdros earned 250 total points
ID: 17919947
If you have a spare machine, you could load Win2k Server on it and copy the administrator profile.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17941507
if you just want those admin icons...downnload the admin toolpack.

for 2003 SP1 :
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E487F885-F0C7-436A-A392-25793A25BAD7&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidndallas
ID: 18025536
Copied the Admin Profile from my other server.
Thanks for all your responses.
0