?
Solved

RealVNC connections cause Windows Login

Posted on 2006-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi experts,

It seems that RealVNC connections over 5900 series ports cause Windows XP to ask for Windows Login just after entering VNC password. How do I fix?

0
Comment
Question by:sow56091
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 17909004
Under VNC server mode > vnc user settings > click on Desktop and select "Do Nothing"
under  "When last client disconnect" and check out.

Regards
Sandeep raj
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17909008
i dont uinderstand.  but you have a password set for the vnc session to connect, AND obviously you need a password to connect to the xp machine.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17909395
i don't get it either, there is nothing to 'fix' at all since that behavior is by design.  Since you SHOULD have to enter a windows username/password to access a PC it is simply asking you for that.

VNC should have its own completely seperate authentication, which is asked first........then you log in to windows.

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 17909835
Quick clarification. User is logged in XP machine and typing word document. Now, I want to VNC to machine, so I connect, and authenticate. Then, his word document disappears and Windows asks him to log in, disconnecting my connection to his machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 17909843
When I wrote, "so I connect, and authenticate," I meant VNC authentication only, not windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17909987
that sounds reminiscent of how desktop RDP sessions work
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17910199

"VNC will work with Windows XP provided that Fast User Switching and Remote Administration are not used. Windows XP uses the Terminal Services system to implement Fast User Switching and Remote Administration. This is not compatible with releases of VNC prior to Free Edition version 4.1 and Enterprise Edition version 4.1.3. These versions of VNC include a workaround to ensure that session zero is always available, and a more complete solution will be included in a future release"
http://realvnc.com/troubleshooting.html

are you using the lastes realvnc version? have you tried a different flavor of vnc?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 17910498
I'm using 4.1.1, which sounds like the problem, and I have Remote Desktop enabled. I've tried TightVNC 2.2.9, but the computer has two video cards and two monitors, so TightVNC, unlike RealVNC, just shows me 1 black screen, and I cannot do anything. I will try the newest version.
0