[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding menu item icons in VS2005

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
OK, this should be an easy one...

I have figured out how to add Icons to my menu items (Right click item - set image). This however only allos you to use image files, none of which I can get to work with transparent backgrounds.

How do I get it to use .ico files for these icons?

If you use standard menu items the File, Open etc. all have built in icons...where are those and how can I point to them to use???

Thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:webkiwi1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vbturbo
vbturbo earned 300 total points
ID: 17910821
try

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\VS2005ImageLibrary
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 450 total points
ID: 17913178
You can use icons, the open dialog box just defaults to bitmaps. jpgs etc.
If you change the "Files of Type" to 'All Files(*.*)' you will see icons (.ico) if you have any in the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webkiwi1
ID: 17915794
Thanks Kinger247. Newton's law at work, I had tried that originally but when I tried to load the .ico it gave me an error. Now trying it again it worked!

Thanks...points awarded.
0