Solved

Connecting to Sybase database in Visual C#

Posted on 2006-11-09
9
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am trying to connect to Sybase database using Visual C#.

Following is the code:

using Sybase.Data.AseClient;         //Error line
AseConnection oCon = new AseConnection();
oCon.ConnectionString="my connection string";
oCon.Open();

I get error on the first line: The type or namespace name 'Sybase' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
0
Comment
Question by:goldenrule
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17909086
I think you will need to add a reference to the "Sybase.Data.AseClient.dll" assembly in your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldenrule
ID: 17909281
what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Expert1701
ID: 17909304
What are you using to compile your application (e.g. Visual Studio 2005)?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17909325
All namespaces reside in a dll.
If your program uses objects from that namespace you must :

a) create a reference to the the dll
b) specify that it is to be used by adding :

using namespace;

at the top of the appropriate code files.

In Visual Studio this means right clicning on the project references node in the solution explorer pane and selecting "add reference".
The browse to find the dll and select and add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldenrule
ID: 17909342
Ok. That helped me one step.

But the namespace I am looking for does not exist in the reference section.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 500 total points
ID: 17909371
You may need to install Sybase's Data Provider:

  Deploying ASE ADO.NET Data Provider
  http://manuals.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-adonet/asnetg0110e/adonet/@ebt-link;pt=1950;lang=zh?target=%25N%13_398_START_RESTART_N%25

Or, you can select the Browse tab, and find the DLL that should be on your system.
0