Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capture all email to an external recipient

Posted on 2006-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to receive a copy of every email sent from within my organization to our external software vendor.  If I set up a custome receipient (support@softwarevendor.com) and put my mailbox in the 'delivery a copy to' box, will I capture all emails sent to this address?
0
Comment
Question by:lovingatx
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 17909510
i don't know of a way to this natiely with Exchange, but i know it can be done with GFI mail essensials.

http://www.gfi.com/mes/

what version of exchnage are you running?


>>If I set up a custome receipient (support@softwarevendor.com) and put my mailbox in the 'delivery a copy to' box, will I capture all emails sent to this address?
No, that will not work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17909754
Hi lovingatx,

You can do this natively with Journaling -> http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/journaling.mspx

This will also send a compy of all INBOUND mail as well, however, you could get more selective with something like this -> http://www.ivasoft.biz/sj.shtml

The real question is, why would you ever want to do this?  You are going to have almost double your traffic, and are REALLY trusting you vendor.

-red
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17910097
>>You are going to have almost double your traffic,
no he won't (not if done correctly anyway),,, he simply asked to basically automatically CC every email sent to a particular domain to a certain mailbox.  that will not create ANY more network traffic at all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17910196
First, sending a copy would double traffic, as it is different to CC'ing (it is another copy of the mail, not another recipient)

But more importantly, I have totally misunderstood the question.

I thought the question was how do I forward a copy of ALL outbound mail to an external address, which isn't the question at all.

In which case, mikeleebrla is correct, this is not going to work natively, you will need 3rd party software

-red
0