Solved

AOL unsubscribe how?

Posted on 2006-11-09
14
3,133 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
Yes I made the mistake of subcribing to thier service.   After I found out how it is hard to unsubcribe from them it was too late.  I heard phone was faster but I dont want to waste time on them sitting there listening to them,  trying to convince you to continue on AOL.  I heard stories about.  

I also heard you can mail in a request to unsubscribe.  Anybody know how to do it? without calling them. I'm frustrated as of now. If I must I'll cancel my bank account.

0
Comment
Question by:speed_mst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
http://cc.uoregon.edu/cnews/winter2003/checkout.html AOL: You Can Check In, But How Do You Check Out?

-> Says email's not an option, but phone & fax are...
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
Comment Utility
does mailing work? not email.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:wstuph
wstuph earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
It's really not that bad to cancel over the phone - but if you do mail it in, just request a email or letter confirming the cancellation.  I'd personally do it by phone to make sure they do cancel it - they can always claim they never received the letter or something.

Just keep saying "no, I want to cancel."  After all the bad press in the past year or so it's bound to be less pressuring.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Speed, Honestly if I was you I would just do the phone thing. It'll be over in fifteen/twenty minutes. They are SUPPOSE to be better about not hassling you while trying to "Check Out".
1-888-265-8008
You might find this amusing. Just one of many posts. In this post, the user didn't give the operator the chance of harrassing him. He just stated that he didn't want to answer any of their questions and wanted to cancel the account. Done in just over a minute.
http://www.askdavetaylor.com/how_do_i_cancel_my_america_online_aol_account.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
The link way above has the mail (and phone and fax) address, but what assurance do you have the mail will reach, unless you special-deliver or register it.
If not phone, then fax may be better; if no fax machine then try an outlet that will fax it for you.

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You could format your hdd to remove all he componenets. AOL takes over your computer.
Your probably aware by now you are not alone.
How do I remove AOL from my computer?

Click the Start button.
Scroll up to Settings, and click Control Panel once.
Double-click Add/Remove Programs.
In the list of programs, click America Online once.
Click the Add/Remove button.
In the America Online for Windows Uninstall window with information on uninstalling., click OK.
You will see another America Online for Windows Uninstaller window. Click OK.
In the window that tells you that the uninstall has been successful, click OK.
Repeat steps 1-8 for ALL VERSIONS of AOL installed on your computer.
The last window will tell you that you must restart. Click Restart Now.

Install hijackthis run the scan it should find all the AOL and diallers and fix them..
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html

copy your log not fixed to here>>http://www.hijackthis.de/ hit analyze below the panel.
then save the analyzed log.

Some good reading>
How to Cancel, Uninstall or Complain About AOL
Tips and tricks so you can leave AOL for good.
http://marahs-aol-log.livejournal.com/
http://www.ntcompatible.com/How_to_COMPLETLY_remove_AOL_from_a_system_t23345.html
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You can just access you account and the switch your account to free aol and you can keep your email address and screen name i just did that last week. Note that if you cancel your premiun account you wont have dail up access. I cancelled by account because i had broadband already. im happy that they are giving the customers a flexibility of switching and keeping their email and sn....

It took me about 15 minutes to do it but no issues dont call them for some reason its very hard to get through the waiting... try the following

Change Your Price Plan
To view or update your billing information, including price-plan changes, please have the account owner sign on with a master screen name.

To change to a new plan:
1. Go to AOL® Keyword: My Account.
2. Type the answer to the Account Security Question in the pop-up window, then click the Submit button.
3. Click the Price Plan link. (select free aol)
4. Click the desired price-plan option to select it, then click the Continue button.
5. Review the Price Plan: Confirm information, then click the Save button.
http://www.help.aol.com/aimhelp/dynamickc.do?externalId=http--helpchannelsaolcom-kjumpadparticleId219633&sliceId=&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=http--helpchannelsaolcom-kjumpadparticleId219633



This will not cancel your aol account but it will make it free
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
Comment Utility
jimmymcp02   I tried that but how do I know that its changed to free?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
Ok go to my account again then click on price plan

do you have the option to switch to AOL® Free Services for free  if not then you are still paying if yes then you have switch....

0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
Comment Utility
jimmymcp02  

ok i clicked on the Change to Free tab and applied for it.

and on the page where it displays all my info,  Under membership details I have a Pending Plan: AOL,   does that mean its waiting to switch over to free?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
yes.....

I forgot what comes next...i think i got an email from then confirming that i wanted to do the swiitch but that was like 3 months ago ..

I have not paid since then and now i get some mail( not email) 2 days ago telling me thank you and that if i want to switch to premium i can do it at anytime....
0
 

Author Comment

by:speed_mst
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your tips.  

I chose the last suggestion because well it gets it free and saves me some headache.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
Comment Utility
Watch your bank account. Sometimes AOL hits you two months after "Deactivation".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Caudax
Comment Utility
He's not kidding. Call your bank account and tell them to refuse all charges coming from AOL because you cancelled.

If you decide to call them to completely cancel (not switch to "free"):
http://cache.consumerist.com/assets/resources/2006/09/script2.jpg

That's the guide they are (contractually?) obligated to use.

As for AOL's policy in detail:
http://www.consumerist.com/consumer/aol/aols-guide-to-just-a-super-fun-worldclass-mrm-call-199004.php

Again, I recommend that you call your credit card company and tell them to refuse all charges by AOL because you canceled your services with them.
0