Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

video confrencing between companies

Posted on 2006-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello I have a client that has two offices, and wants to video confrence between them both. What is the best or a method to accompish this for him thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17909260
also want to be able to do it with customers
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17909347
they have a vpn between the companies if that helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17909709
one option is to check with your client's phone company and see what they offer in terms of video conferencing.

another option is to go with something like WebEx.  http://www.webex.com/

and there is always the less-professional option to set up your own cameras (one on each end) and use something like Yahoo IM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HiState
ID: 17917015
The VPN helps if you are doing video conferencing via IP because it’s not a secure channel. However, phone companies still offer ISDN just for video conferencing. There is a monthly fee pus a data usage fee, but this simple to configure, quality is better, and you do not have to worry about it not being a secure channel such as a VPN, because the nature of ISDN and being a dedicated link.

This is good for point-to-point video conferencing, where as if you are going to host a multi location video conference, that’s where depending on your support time, your phone carrier or data provider can provide “bridging” services to connect multi locations for a hosted meeting when needed.

All this is as is simple as dialing a phone number.

The phone companies install the ISDN lines

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
foobar_666uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17928661
Most professional companies use professional Videoconferencing manufacturers such as Polycom & Tandberg. They are very reliable and high quality Videoconferencing endpoints and they even support High Definition now.

You could also use a 'web based' or 'pc based' client in terms of Messenger, Collobartion and a Web Cam software - but this isnt classed as 'Professional Videoconferencing'

But it all depends on what you want from the system?

I would always reccomend Tandberg as the best of breed - as they have a very good product portfolio and lots of infrastructure products to make it all work in between!
Take a look at their website: http://www.tandberg.net/ and look at some of the products they have available.

VPN connection will help overcome problems like Firewalls - but again these issues arnt much of a problem anyway when it comes to Tandberg as they have a Firewall Traversal solution that helps you overcome Firewalls without the need of VPN and other such connections.

But again like I said, it depends on what you are trying to acheve from wanting a Video conference endpoint? If you are going to use it to colloborate data and not so much to 'Video Conference' then a solution like Microsoft LCS or Webex as mentioned above may be more suited to you.

But if you want to 'feel' like the people are in the same room as you, then I strongly reccomend you look at a Professional VC product such as Tandberg or Polycom (www.polycom.com) - They also incorporate rich data sharing functions as well.

If you have any more specific questions, please ask. Otherwise Good Luck!
0