Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server vs. Remote desktop to XP machine

Posted on 2006-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I have a client that needs about 3 to 5 people to log into a domain from home to access Great Plains.  Should I use a regular XP machine for this or should I install a terminal server machine form them?


Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17909349
Depends whether you want to buy and power up 5 XP machines and XP pro licenses if they all need it at once or a reasonable server, server OS and 5 TS licenses really...  it also depends upon the apps they will use.  I don't know what Great Plains is but it may or not support multi-users accessing it on the same box in TS mode.  If you already have XP machines on desktops and the users don't share they could probably RDP into their normal machine and work as if they were in the office - I presume you would setup a VPN for them to come in by,.

Steve
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17909350
XP only supports one user at a time. If they don't logon concurrently, XP would do it; if some users need to access it at the same time, you'll either need several XP machines or a terminal server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 17909369
Thanks Fellas
0