Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba laptop not working with projector correctly

Posted on 2006-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After i bought my Toshiba Satellite P105-S6114 laptop I wiped the drive and installed Windows 2003.  I installed all the drivers that were available on the Toshiba website (although they said they were for windows xp since there are no drivers for windows 2003) including the video and chipset drivers and now everything works except i cannot make the laptop output the video to a projector using svideo or vga.  I tried pushing Fn + each one of the function keys (although Fn+F8 is what is marked as the one to push) but it does not work (there is no indication that i am pushing any keys on the keyboard).  

I am testing with my resolution set to 800x600 (both displays).  
I know the projector works fine at 800x600 because other laptops project with no problem.
Other function keys work (like dimming or brightening the screen).
I can choose to "extend" my desktop in display settings and the projector acts as another monitor (it doesn't have a taskbar/start menu or desktop icons but i can drag windows over to it).  So my laptop and my projector show two different desktops.  This would kind of be ok for presenting except that when i am presenting i use powerpoint and when i run my powerpoint presentation it automatically uses my laptop screen (even if the instance of powerpoint is open on the projector's desktop).

I think this is an issue with my keyboard.  Is there a software method for accomplishing what the Fn+F8 key does (show the exact same desktop on the projector as i see on my laptop)?  Alternatively, is there a way to get my keyboard keys to do what they are labeled to do?
0
Comment
Question by:dave4dl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17909467
To fix the power point issue:

Got to slide show
set up show
under the multiple monitor setting pick the projector or monitor 2
you can also play with the presenter view (I like it)
hit ok and your slide show will now be on the projector.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17909528
Very cool.  Thanks for the tip.  

I will leave this question open for a few days to give people a chance to post a solution that allows me to see the same desktop in both places.

If not, your post is the final answer to my question.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dlangr
dlangr earned 200 total points
ID: 17910126
sometimes booting with the projector attatched and switched on wil enable output on both the laptop screen and the projector. This way you would not have to press the keyboard combination. Also look for any options in your bios to default to outputting on both the laptop screen and the external vga connector.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dlangr
ID: 17910152
also have a look at your display settings, instead of extend you might be able to clone your primary display
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17910164
Duh, I forgot that too. I bet DLANGR's first tip will work. Plug in the projector and turn it on. Then boot the laptop.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:W_H
W_H earned 400 total points
ID: 17936075
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 17977419
I guess Toshiba's software just isn't supported on 2003 (frustrating because an older Toshiba laptop I had with 2003 was able to function fully).

The hotkey utility would not install (presumably because the OS wasn't what it expected).

Great tip about the powerpoint output options.  Thanks for all the help guys!!
0